21.6 C
Munich
Tuesday, June 28, 2022
- Advertisement -spot_img

French Open 2022 Prize Money Breakdown, Everything you need to know

spot_img
- Advertisement -

The French Open is a Major Tennis Tournament that was started in 1891 and is the second tournament of the Grand Slam Championship. The Matches are played on Outdoor Clay Court in Stade Roland Garros. Novak Djokovic is the current Singles champion and Pierre-Hugues Herbert and Nicolas Mahut are the Doubles Champion. The French Open is one of the most physically demanding tournaments.

2022 French Open is the 126th edition of the tournament which started on 16th May 2022 and will be played till 5th June 2022. Currently, the Qualifier Rounds are in progress and are played on the clay court of Roland Garros Stadium. Novak Djokovic is the men’s singles champion and Barbora Krejčíková is the women’s singles champion.

TournamentFrench Open
Dates16 May – 5 June 2022
VenueStade Roland Garros
Edition126th
SurfaceClay

French Open 2022 Prize Money Breakdown

- Advertisement -

The tournament will be played under normal conditions after 2 years since the Pandemic hit us. The prize money purse for this edition has been increased and the total Purse value this year is €43.6 million which will be distributed amongst winners and players. The prize money saw a rise of 26.87% compared to last year. Let’s have a look at the Prize Money Breakdown of the 2022 French Open.

Men’s and Women’s Prize Money Breakdown

PositionSinglesDoublesMixed DoublesWheelchair SinglesWheelchair Doubles
Winner€2,200,000€580,000€122,000€56,000€16,000
Finals€1,100,000€290,000€61,000€28,000€8,000
Semi-Finals€600,000€146,000€31,000€14,000€5,000
Quarter-Finals€380,000€79,500€17,500€7,500€3,000
Round 4€220,000N/AN/AN/AN/A
Round 3€125,800€42,000N/AN/AN/A
Round 2€86,000€25,000€10,000N/AN/A
Round 1€62,000€15,500€5,000€5,000N/A
Qualifier 3€31,000N/AN/AN/AN/A
Qualifier 2€20,000N/AN/AN/AN/A
Qualifier 1€14,000N/AN/AN/AN/A

French Open 2022 Points Distribution

The points help the players to attain a good rank in rankings. These points are given at the end of the tournament based on the final positions of the players. Let’s have a look at the French Open 2022 Points Distribution.

PositionMen’s SinglesMen’s DoublesWomen’s SinglesWomen’s Doubles
Winner2000100020001000
Finals12006001300650
Semi-Finals720360780390
Quarter-Finals360180430215
Round of 1618090240120
Round of 3290013010
Round of 6445N/A70N/A
Round of 12810N/A10N/A

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest Articles

- Advertisement -