9.1 C
Munich
Tuesday, September 27, 2022
- Advertisement -

Madrid Open 2022 TV Channels, Live Stream Details, Schedule, Prize Money, Ticket Booking Details, All You Need To Know

Madrid open is a professional Tennis Tournament held in Madrid, Spain at the start of May. The tournament was started in 2002 and is contested by both Men and Women. The tournament is played on the Clay Surface of Caja Mágica and is a part of the ATP Tour Masters 1000 and WTA 1000. Alexander Zverev is the men’s singles champion, Aryna Sabalenka is the women’s singles champion, Marcel Granollers and Horacio Zeballos are the men’s doubles champions and Barbora Krejčíková and Kateřina Siniaková are the Women’s Doubles Champions.

2022 Madrid Open will be the 20th edition of the Men’s and 13th Edition of the Women’s Tennis Tournament. The tournament is scheduled to start from 28 April till 7 May for Womens and from 1 May to 8 May for Men’s. The matches will be played on an Open Clay Court in Park Manzanares. The Prize Money Purse for Men’s this year is €6,744,165 and $6,575,560 for Women. Let’s have a look at the Madrid Open 2022 TV Channels, Live Stream Details, Schedule, Prize Money, Ticket Booking Details, and All You Need To Know.

TournamentMadrid Open
Dates1 May − 8 May (men)
28 April – 7 May (women)
VenuePark Manzanares, Madrid, Spain
Year2022
SurfaceOutdoor Clay

Madrid Open 2022 TV Channels and Live Stream Details

In India, the matches of the Madrid Open can be watched live on Sony Network. Amazon Prime will live telecast the matches in the United Kingdom, Tennis Channel in the United States, beIN Sports in Middle East countries, and Gaora Sports Channel in Japan. Confirm the schedule before tuning into the matches so that you don’t miss any matches and are updated with all the actions from the tournament.

Madrid Open 2022 Schedule

The Matches in Madrid Open 2022 will be played in 2 various categories of Men’s and Women’s. Women’s Tournament is starting from 28th April and will continue till 7th May whereas Men’s Tournament will start at 1st May and will be played till 8th May. Below is the complete schedule of the 2022 Madrid Open.

- Advertisement -

Women’s Singles and Doubles Schedule

DateEvent
April 281st Round
April 291st Round
April 302nd Round
May 12nd Round
May 2Round of 16
May 3 Round of 16
May 4Quarter-Finals
May 5Semi-Finals
May 7 Finals

Men’s Singles and Doubles Schedule

DateEvent
May 11st Round
May 21st and 2nd Round
May 31st and 2nd Round
May 42nd Round
May 53rd Round
May 6Quarter-Finals
May 7Semi-Finals
May 8Finals

Madrid Open 2022 Prize Money and Points Table

The prize money purse for this edition is €6,744,165 for men and $6,575,560 for Women. Players will also get points based on their position at the end of the tournament. These points will help the players in getting better Rankings and help them in their next tournaments. So let’s have a look at the prize money and points breakdown of the 2022 Madrid Open.

2022 Madrid Open Prize Money Breakdown

PositionPrize Money
Winner€1,041,570
Finalist€568,790
Semi-Finalist€311,025
Quarter Finalist€169,650
Round of 16€90,745
Round of 32€48,655
Round of 56€26,960

2022 Madrid Open Points Distribution Table

PositionMen’s SinglesMen’s DoublesWomen’s SinglesWomen’s Doubles
Winner1000100010001000
Finalist600600650650
Semi-Finalist360360390390
Quarter Finalist180180215215
Round of 169090120120
Round of 3245106510
Round of 6410N/A10N/A
Qualifiers25N/A30N/A
Qualifiers 216N/A20N/A
Qualifiers 10N/A2N/A

Madrid Open 2022 Tickets

The tournament is all set to begin on the 28th of April and many big names will be participating in the tournament. Fans will be very excited to see their favorite Players play live in front of them. Fans who wish to watch the match live in Park Manzanares, Madrid can book the tickets from the official website of the Madrid Open. Check the slots and timings before booking the tickets.

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest Articles

- Advertisement -